Bosen v. City of Collinsville, 166 Ill. App. 3d 848 (1987)
[…] *851For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court of Madison County in favor of plaintiff and against defendant is reversed.

Reversed.

LEWIS*, J., concurs.

PRESIDING JUSTICE EARNS,

dissenting:

Sections 11 — 205(e) and 11 — 907(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95%, pars. 11 — 205(e), 11 — 907(b)) are express enactments that establish ordinary negligence as the standard of care in the operation of emergency vehicles by police officers.

Section 11 — 205(e) provides:

“(e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.”

Section 11 — 907(b) provides:

“(b) This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.”

In Mayfield v. City of Springfield (1982), 103 Ill. App. 3d 1114, 432 N.E.2d 617, and Bouhl v. Smith (1985), 130 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 475 N.E.2d 244, it was held that the ordinary negligence standard applies to operators of emergency vehicles.