Daubs Landfill, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 166 Ill. App. 3d 778 (1988)
[…] The legal description contained an error (wrong township) which placed the location of the proposed site at least six miles north of the actual site.

The PCB, two members dissenting, held that the error in the legal description deprived the Wayne County Board of jurisdiction to act upon Daubs’ site location request. Citing section 9 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to notices” (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 100, par. 8.1), a majority of the PCB held that the error in the legal description deprived the county board of jurisdiction to act on the landfill proposal. Section 9 states in pertinent part:

“When any notice required by law sets forth the legal description of real property, the notice shall also designate the street address of the property, or, if there is no street address applicable to the property, shall describe the property with reference to location, ownership or occupancy or in some other manner that will reasonably identify the property to residents of the neighborhood. In the event of a conflict between the legal description and any other description required by this Section, the legal description shall control. No notice under this Section Is invalid if the legal description is correct.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 100, par. 8.1.

The PCB, relying upon section 9 of the Act, reasoned that the inaccurate legal description in the notice took precedence over the accurate narrative description of the property. Since the inaccurate description controlled, notice was defective.