Daubs Landfill, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 166 Ill. App. 3d 778 (1988)
[…] The sole question presented by this appeal is whether a defect in the legal description of the proposed landfill location invalidated an otherwise accurate narrative description of the property in the notice of request which was mailed to adjoining landowners and published in the local newspaper. We hold that notice was sufficient to vest the county board with jurisdiction.

Section 39.2(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (c. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. llDA, par. 1039.2(b)) sets forth the notice requirements which must be met before a county board can take action on a request for site location approval:

“No later than 14 days prior to a request for location ap*780proval the applicant shall cause written notice of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property ***.
Such written notice shall also be served upon members of the General Assembly from the legislative district in which the proposed facility is located and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the site is located. Such notice shall state the name and address of the applicant, the location of the proposed site, the nature and size of the development, the nature of the activity proposed, the probable life of the proposed activity, the date when the request for site approval will be submitted to the county board, and a description of the right of persons to comment on such request as hereafter provided.’ ’ (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111½, par. 1039.2(b).)

The notice requirements contained in section 39.2 of the Environmental Protection Act have been held to be jurisdictional prerequisites which must be followed in order to vest the county board with the power to hear a landfill proposal.