Dugan v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 166 Ill. App. 3d 459 (1988)
[…] * * *
Any legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the candidate or public question is to be voted on *** having objections to any certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions filed, shall file an objector’s petition together with a copy thereof in the principal office or the permanent branch office of the State Board of Elections, or in the office of the election authority or local election official with whom the certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petitions are on file.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 10-8.)

Section 7 — 12(1) provides in part:

“All petitions for nominations shall be filed by mail or in person as follows:
1. Where the nomination is to be made for a State, congressional, or judicial office, *** then such petition for nomination *462 shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 99 and not less than 92 days prior to the date of the primary ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 7-12(1).