Wright v. Department of Labor, 166 Ill. App. 3d 438 (1988)
[…] The Board has appealed, contending that its decision was in accordance with the law and was supported by the manifest weight of the evidence.

The function of a reviewing court is to ascertain whether the findings and decisions of the administrative agency are against the manifest weight of the evidence. (Eastman Kodak Co. v. Fair Employment Practices Comm’n (1981), 86 Ill. 2d 60, 426 N.E.2d 877; Clarke v. Board of Review (1985), 131 Ill. App. 3d 317, 475 N.E.2d 942.) The Board argues that the plaintiff’s conduct disqualified her for benefits under section 602(A) of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act), which provides as follows:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed and has had earnings equal to or in excess of his current weekly benefit amount in each of four calendar weeks which are either for services in employment, or have been or will be reported pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act by each employing unit for which such services are performed and which submits a statement certifying to that fact.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 432(A).