People v. Ivy, 166 Ill. App. 3d 266 (1988)
[…] After all the evidence was presented, the trial court found that when defendant left the police station in the early morning hours of May 18, 1985, he was no longer available to the officers investigating the shooting. The court concluded that defendant thereby obstructed the course of justice. Defendant initially asserts that the trial court erred in finding beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of obstructing justice. We must agree.

Section 31 — 4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states in pertinent part:

“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or
(b) Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself; or
(c) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he leaves the State or conceals himself.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 31 — 4.)

The essence of the crime is destruction or concealment of evidence relating to a criminal investigation or prosecution.