People v. Hudson, 165 Ill. App. 3d 375 (1988)
[…] Robert was brought to trial first. The jury found Robert guilty of murder, and the court sentenced him to a term of 20 years’ imprisonment. After a bench trial the defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of voluntary manslaughter. (People v. Hoffer (1985), 106 Ill. 2d 186, 478 N.E.2d 335.) The defendant was sentenced to a term of six years’ imprisonment.

The defendant’s first contention is that the trial court erred in finding him guilty of voluntary manslaughter on a theory of accountability.

The Illinois Criminal Code of 1961, section 9—2 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9—2), provides:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed, or
(2) Another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.
(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing *378he' believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

In the instant case the defendant argues that he was convicted of voluntary manslaughter based on the imperfect self-defense theory and not convicted of voluntary manslaughter based on provocation.