Pflugmacher v. Cosentino, 165 Ill. App. 3d 1083 (1988)
[…] That term expired on April 1, 1987; at that time, the Treasurer refused to renew plaintiff’s appointment and discharged him. Defendants contend that plaintiff’s discharge was proper, because the foregoing legislation was still in force and gave the Treasurer discretion in regard to plaintiff’s continuation in service. Plaintiff maintains that section 8b. 18 had then been repealed, thus returning the position he held to the civil service status under the Code and preventing the Treasurer from discharging him without cause.

Determination of whether section 8b.l8 of the Code has been repealed requires consideration of various legislative enactments. They must be viewed in the context of the following provisions of sections 5 and 6 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes:”