Pflugmacher v. Cosentino, 165 Ill. App. 3d 1083 (1988)
[…] The enlargement of the categories of positions subject to four-year discretionary appointment was consistent with a repeal date of October 1, 1986, because another session of the General Assembly would have had full chance to examine the desirability of repeal before the repealer took effect on October 1, 1986.

While under People v. Swets (1962), 24 Ill. 2d 418, 182 N.E.2d 150, language may be severed from an act by passage of a bill which restates the language intended to remain in the act, conformity to the provisions of section 5 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to construction of the statutes” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 1, par. 1104), by including the matter to be deleted and then running a line through it, gives a clearer message of an intent to eliminate that matter.