Jordan v. Kusper, 164 Ill. App. 3d 990 (1987)
[…] Plaintiffs Madden and the Cook County Republican Party contend that their action was not an. election contest subject to the provisions of section 7 — 63 since they did not challenge the result or conduct of the primary election.

I

We first consider those arguments raised by plaintiff Jordan. Article 7 of the Election Code regulates the nomination and primary election process: (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 7 — 1 et seq.) Section 7— 63 contains the enabling language and procedural requirements to maintain an action challenging a candidate’s nomination in a primary. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 7 — 63.) Séetion 7 — 63 provides that only “a candidate whose name appears upon the primary ballot qf any political party may contest the election of the candidate or candidates nominated for the office for which he or she was a candidate by his or her political party.”' The statute further provides that “a petition in writing, setting forth the grounds of contest *** shall be filed within 10 days after the completion of the canvass of the returns by the canvassing board making the final