Edward Electric Co. v. Automation, Inc., 164 Ill. App. 3d 547 (1987)
[…] However, if American National is characterized as merely a “purchaser,” section 7 of the Act only required that, within four months after completion of the work, Edward either bring an action to enforce its lien or file in the office of the recorder of deeds a claim for lien.

The starting point óf the analysis begins with section 28, which sets forth the requisites as to perfecting liens by subcontractors. (Ill. Rev.'Stat. 1985, ch. 82, par. 28.) This section provides in,pertinent part: '

“If any money due to the laborers, materialmen, or subcontractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice is served as provided in sections 5, 24, 25, and 27, then such person may either file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other manner as hereinbefore provided for the contractor in section 7 and sections 9 to 20 inclusive, of this Act ***.”

Edward argues that under section 28, its lien against American National and Sun Life has been perfected because the requirements of sections 7 and 24 referred to in that provision have been satisfied.