Gasick v. Dunlap Public Library District, 164 Ill. App. 3d 232 (1987)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.1), the question could have been presented to the voters at either the November 4, 1986, general election, or the April 7, 1987, consolidated election. In this case, it was not until May 22, 1987, that the secretary of the District received a petition for a referendum for disconnection.

The plaintiff then attempted to utilize section 2A — 1.4, the emergency referenda provision, of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.4), which provides for elections on dates other than those established by sefction 2A — 1.1. Section 2A — 1.4 provides:

“Whenever any public question is to be submitted pursuant to law, whether by action of the governing body of a unit of local government or school district, by petition, or by court order, the governing body of the unit of local government or school district whose powers or duties aré directly affected by the *235result of the vote on the public question may petition the circuit court for an order declaring such proposition to be an emergency and fixing a date other than a regularly scheduled election date under Section 2A — 1.1 on which a special referendum election shall be held for the submission of the public question.
* * *
The petition must be approved by a majority of the members, elected or appointed, of the governing body.
The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. Any resident of the area in which the referendum is to be conducted may oppose the petition.
The court may approve the petition for an emergency referendum only upon a finding, supported by the evidence, that the referendum is necessitated by an imminent need for approval of additional authority in order to maintain the operations or facilities of the unit of government or school district and that such need is due to circumstances beyond the control of the governing body.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ,ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.4.

The board members of the District voted 0 to 7 on the motion to petition the court for an order for an emergency referendum.