Bledsoe v. Carpenter, 163 Ill. App. 3d 823 (1987)
[…] Finally, we have determined that paragraph 14 substantially complies with the statutory requirements. Section 2 of the Act requires that any real estate installment contract contain (1) a certificate of compliance, or in its absence (2) an express written warranty that no notice of any building code violation has been received within 10 years of the execution of the contract or (3) if notice was received, a list of all such notices and a detailed statement of all violations. Additionally, section 1 of the Act defines the certificate of compliance as follows:

*829“ ‘Certificate of compliance’ means an affidavit executed by a contract seller stating that the dwelling structure was inspected within 30 days before the contract was executed by an Inspector of the Municipality or County wherein the premises is located, and that at the date of the execution of the contract the dwelling structure is not in violation of any dwelling code.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 29, par. 8.21.)