People v. Smith, 162 Ill. App. 3d 739 (1987)
[…] The only evidence of these prior convictions was the certified copies of the orders of revocation, which stated that the reason for revocation was driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Citing People v. Slaughter (1980), 84 Ill. App. 3d 88, 404 N.E.2d 1058, defendant maintains that in order to prove his prior DUI conviction, the State must introduce into evidence either the records of those proceedings or authenticated copies of those records.

While Slaughter states the traditional rule, we believe the Motor Vehicle Code provides an exception. Section 2 — 108 of the Code states, “The Secretary of State is hereby authorized to prepare under the seal of the Secretary of State certified copies of any records of his office and every such certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 2 — 108.) Certified copies of orders of revocation are admissible. (Cf. People v. Younge (1980), 83 Ill. App. 3d 305, 309, 404 N.E.2d 415, 418.) Further, section 6 — 117(b) of the Code states: