Carter v. City of Elmwood, 162 Ill. App. 3d 235 (1987)
[…] City of St. Charles (1980), 88 Ill. App. 3d 47, 52, 409 N.E.2d 544, quoting Williams v. Board of Education of Clinton Community Unit School District No. 15 (1977), 52 Ill. App. 3d 328, 336, 367 N.E.2d 549.

The language of section 2 — 205 of the Tort Immunity Act is clear and unequivocal. The statute states:

“A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his adoption of, or failure to adopt, an enactment, or by his failure to enforce any law.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 85, par. 2—205.)

We have found no cases that directly interpret section 2 — 205 relating to a legislative body adopting or failing to adopt an enactment.