People v. Martin, 161 Ill. App. 3d 472 (1987)
[…] On July 28, 1986, defendant was involved in an automobile accident at the intersection of Routes 5 and 53 in Du Page County. Following an investigation by Trooper Willie Sanford of the Illinois State Police, defendant was charged with several offenses, including driving under the influence of alcohol (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95V2, par. 11— 501(a)). After receiving the results of a blood test submitted to by defendant, Sanford filed a sworn report with the circuit court of Du Page County, and defendant was notified that his driving privileges would be summarily suspended pursuant to section 11 — 501.1(d) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 501.1(d)). Section 11 — 501.1(d) provides:

“If the person refuses testing or submits to a test which discloses an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or tests was or were requested pursuant to paragraph (a) and the person refused to submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing which disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95x/2, par. 11— 501.1(d).

Defendant then filed his petition for judicial review of the summary suspension.