People v. Schmidt, 161 Ill. App. 3d 278 (1987)
[…] The defendant testified that he went to the Schuering home looking for work, and while at the front door, he saw a man run towards the back of the house. Defendant maintained that he then went around to the back of the house, picked up various items which the fleeing man had dropped, and was then apprehended by the police. A police officer testified to apprehending the defendant on the back porch. Defendant requested Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 13.07 (2d ed. 1981), which is the instruction as to theft as defined in section 16— 1(d)(1) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16 — 1(d)(1)), which provides:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly: * * *
(d) obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.”

The issues instruction based on this provision was given together with verdict forms for theft under section 16 — 1(d)(1). A verdict of guilty was returned on the section 16 — 1(d)(1) theft.

We are not dealing with an included-offense issue. Section 2 — 9 of the Code (Ill. Rev.