People v. Schmidt, 161 Ill. App. 3d 278 (1987)
[…] Thomas K. Deeper, State’s Attorney, of Quincy (Kenneth R. Boyle, Robert J. Biderman, and Linda Cullom, all of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People.

JUSTICE LUND

delivered the opinion of the court:

Following a jury trial in Adams County, Gerald C. Schmidt, Jr., defendant, was convicted of burglary and theft. Defendant appeals contending the verdicts for burglary and for theft were inconsistent. We agree and reverse.

The defendant was charged with burglary with intent to commit theft. The theft elements related to section 16 — 1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16 — 1(a)), which provides as follows:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner.”

The elements of burglary, with the elements of theft as so described, *279were instructed to the jury. A verdict of guilty of burglary was returned.