People v. LaDew, 160 Ill. App. 3d 506 (1987)
[…] Opinion filed August 27, 1987.

Greg Roosevelt, State’s Attorney, of Lincoln (Kenneth R. Boyle, Robert J. Biderman, and Kenneth R. Baumgarten, all of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People.

Steven Skelton, of Bloomington, for appellee.

JUSTICE GREEN

delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 11 — 401(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) requires that a driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in death or personal injury remain at the scene until certain things have been done. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 401(a).) Section 11 — 401(b) of the Code then states:

*507“Any person who has failed to stop *** shall, *** within 48 hours after [such accident] report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, [his] name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of [the occupants, if any] of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a) [of this section].” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 401(b).

Section 11 — 401(c) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 401(c)) makes failure to comply with subsection (a) a Class A misdemeanor, and section 11 — 401(d) of the Code (Ill. Rev.