People v. Pruitt, 16 Ill. App. 3d 930 (1974)
[…] Defendant concedes that the seizure of the hair sweepings and clothes was valid under Cupp v. Murphy (1973), 412 U.S. 291, 36 L.Ed.2d 900, 93 S.Ct. 2000. Therefore, as the arrest was valid, the valid seizure of the items taken while defendant was so detained did not violate defendant’s Fourth Amendment rights.

Nevertheless, the defendant contends the clothes and the hair sweepings should have been suppressed because the police violated Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, sec. 108 — 2 when the police did not return these items upon the defendant’s release that same night. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, sec. 108 — 2 reads in part:

“If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him * 9 9.”

Defendant claims that this section has a basis in the Fourth Amendment and represents a legislative codification of it; and that the items retained in violation of this section must be suppressed under the exclusionary rule.