People v. Richardson, 16 Ill. App. 3d 830 (1974)
[…] On this appeal it is further argued, “Likewise, the defendant’s allegations that his plea was involuntary because of threats made by the Sheriffs personnel was deserving of determination and should not have been summarily dismissed.”

Nowhere, in either his original or amended petition, did defendant raise such a claim. He did state in a letter to counsel that “he had other things to say which could not be put in a letter.”

Section 122 — 3 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides that “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 122 — 3.)

Further, the record shows:

“Court: Now, before I could take your plea, I want to be sure from you fellows that nobody has made any promises to you or threats against you other than what Mr. Odendahl has told me about. Would this be true * * *?