People v. Singleton, 16 Ill. App. 3d 436 (1973)
[…] People v. Bambulas, 42 Ill.2d 419, 247 N.E.2d 873; People v. Lawrence, 133 Ill. App.2d 542, 273 N.E.2d 637; People v. Gant, 14 Ill.App.3d 282, 302 N.E.2d 376.

From the facts in the case at bar, Beach and his partner Arm, had reasonable grounds to arrest defendant without a warrant (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 107 — 2(c); People v. McDonald, 26 Ill.2d 325, 186 N.E.2d 303). The arrest was lawful and a search incidental to it could be made. Section 108 — 1 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 108 — 1) applies to a search without a warrant and provides:

“Search without Warrant.) When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) Protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) Preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) Discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.”

We believe the seizure of the marijuana in the Good Humor bag and from the defendant’s person was permissible under section 108 — 1(d). Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress. People v. Accardi, 58 Ill.App.2d 364, 208 N.E.2d 43; People v.