Central Illinois Light Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 159 Ill. App. 3d 389 (1987)
[…] Again, other facilities have achieved compliance, and CILCO has not demonstrated any special conditions existent at the Station which would allow the Board to determine that the Station is in an economic position distinct from these facilities.
In view of the above considerations, the Board determines that the site-specific relief requested by CILCO must be denied.”

The legislature passed the Act to “restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111½, par. 1002(b).) Pursuant to section 27(a) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111½, par. 1027(a)):

“(a) The Board may adopt substantive regulations as described in Sections 10, 13, 17, 22, 22.4 and 25 of this Act. Any such regulations may make different provisions as required by circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical areas ***. In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.”