Birt v. Birt, 159 Ill. App. 3d 281 (1987)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 508(a)(1).) He argues that the prior lawsuit was between the same parties as in the present suit and was a proceeding in connection with a proceeding under the Act. He further maintains that the award of fees in the present cause would be consistent with the purposes of the Act and would promote judicial economy by not requiring a separate suit to be brought under these circumstances. Didzerekis also claims that the work he performed was in preparation of the prior proceeding, and, therefore, under section 508(a)(5), he is entitled to fees “rendered in preparation of the commencement of the proceeding brought under this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 508(a)(5).

The husband responds that the attorney fees and costs sought to be recovered were rendered for a period of time prior to the filing of the present action and relate to a prior dissolution of marriage action.