Birt v. Birt, 159 Ill. App. 3d 281 (1987)
[…] After reviewing the memorandum of the parties, the trial court determined that it did not have jurisdiction to award attorney fees incurred in a different case and granted the motion dismissing the petition. The attorney appeals.

By section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 508), the legislature has provided the circuit court with the authority to award attorney fees incurred by either spouse in connection with proceedings under the Act. (In re Marriage of Bussey (1985), 108 Ill. 2d 286, 299, 483 N.E.2d 1229.) Section 508 provides as follows:

“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his *283own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following:
(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act other than the enforcement of a provision for child support.
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.
(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2 — 1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order or judgment under this Act.