Schuler v. Beers, 157 Ill. App. 3d 97 (1987)
[…] In their Illinois Bar Journal article, Sosin and Fein reiterate the statements they made in the reviser’s comments to the amendments that the issuer was still required to file a report, but the rescission remedy was not available to a purchaser based on the issuer’s failure to perform this duty. See Sosin & Fein, The Landmark 1988 Amendments to the Illinois Securities Law, 72 Ill. B.J. 196 (1983); see also Fein & Sosin, Exemption from Registration Under State Law: The Illinois Securities Law and Regulations, I Securities Law (ICLE) sec. 8.7 (1985).

The legislature again revised section 4(G)(4) in 1985. The amendment provides as follows:

“[T]he failure to file any such report shall constitute a violation of subsection D of Section 12 of this Act, *** and provided further that the civil remedies provided for in subsection A of See*105tion 13 of this Act and the civil remedies of rescission and appointment of a receiver, conservator, ancillary receiver or ancillary conservator provided for in subsection F of Section 13 of this Act shall not be available against any person by reason of the failure to file any such report or on account of the contents of any such report.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 121½, par. 137.4(G)(4).)

The 1985 amendments inserted a similar statement into section 13(A). Both parties agree that after the 1985 amendments rescission is not available to an investor if an issuer fails to file the reports mandated in section 4(G)(4).