Schuler v. Beers, 157 Ill. App. 3d 97 (1987)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121½, par. 137.13(A).) Consequently, prior to the 1983 amendments a purchaser of securities could rescind the purchase based on the issuer’s failure to file the report required in section 4(G). See, e.g., Sanchez v. Walls (1978), 59 Ill. App. 3d 75, 78-79, 375 N.E.2d 138.

The 1983 amendments, however, confounded the issue of whether the remedy of rescission was still available if the issuer failed to file •the report prescribed in section 4(G). After the statute indicated that the issuer was still required to file a report, it continued as follows:

“but the failure to file any such report shall not affect the availability of such exemption. *** The Secretary of State may impose, in such cases as he may deem appropriate, a penalty for failure to file any such report in a timely manner, but no such penalty shall exceed an amount equal to five times the filing fee. Any such report shall be deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public except by order of court or in court proceedings ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 121½, par. 137.4(G)(4).