In re Marriage of Birt, 157 Ill. App. 3d 363 (1987)
[…] Respondent also contends that the trial court erred in *370awarding the parties joint custody of the children when custody was not an issue in the case and in entering a “joint parenting order” over respondent’s objection. We agree. Counsel for petitioner clearly indicated that custody was not an issue in the case and that respondent should be awarded custody. No testimony, therefore, was presented regarding the parenting ability of the parties and the best interests of the children.

Petitioner contends, however, that the court had the authority to award joint custody under section 602.1(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act which was effective January 1, 1986. Section 602.1(b) states that “[u]pon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody” and that the court may enter an appropriate joint parenting order in the event that the parents fail to produce a joint parenting agreement (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602.1(b)). The section, however, also provides: