People v. Wachal, 156 Ill. App. 3d 331 (1987)
[…] Apparently this evidence did not convince the jury that the defendant intended to murder Shawn. In spite of its goriness, the jury was not influenced or persuaded by this evidence. The jury did not find the defendant guilty of murder. Instead, the jury found the defendant guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

Involuntary manslaughter is defined in section 9 — 3(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9—3(a)), as follows:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.”

The jury believed the defendant’s confession that on December 20, 1983, he struck Shawn, that that blow was the cause of Shawn’s death, and that the evidence proved the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of involuntary manslaughter.