People v. Chua, 156 Ill. App. 3d 187 (1987)
[…] We will first address the issue as to whether the State proved its case beyond a reasonable doubt. A doctor illegally prescribes narcotics only when such prescribing is done outside the regular course of treatment pursuant to section 312(h) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, which reads in pertinent part:

“The responsibility for the proper prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescriber ***. An order purporting to be a prescription issued to any individual, which is not in the regular course of professional treatment *** and which is intended to provide that individual with controlled substances sufficient to maintain that individual’s or any other individual’s physical or psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, dependence, or diversion of that controlled substance is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of this Act; and the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations relating to controlled substances.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 56½, par. 1312(h).)

Accordingly, the State’s burden of proof necessitated a showing beyond a reasonable doubt that Dr.