People v. Harris, 154 Ill. App. 3d 308 (1987)
[…] On cross-examination, defendant stated that Cannon pulled the gun from his left pocket and shot the gun with his left hand.

On rebuttal, the State recalled Rosemary Cannon to testify. She stated that Cannon was right-handed. It was then stipulated that if called to testify, Chicago police officer Jo Ann Ryan would testify that no handgun was ever recovered from the scene of the shooting.

Defendant initially argues that his conviction must be reversed because the evidence shows that he acted in self-defense. The general rule as to defense of a person is set forth in section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (111. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1):

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when *315and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct ■ is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

Self-defense is an affirmative defense. (111. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 7 — 14.) To be properly raised, at least some evidence of self-defense must be introduced at trial. (People v. Carter (1985), 135 Ill.