People ex rel. Todd v. Harvey, 154 Ill. App. 3d 296 (1987)
[…] Morrissey (1983), 117 Ill. App. 3d 782, 454 N.E.2d 24.) On May 1, 1985, the defendant moved to dismiss this action based, inter alia, on the statute of limitations contained in a newly enacted paternity act, the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 2501 et seq.). Because the Act was not effective until July 1, 1985, the circuit court denied the motion but permitted defendant to renew it after the Act’s effective date.

Defendant’s new motion, filed on July 8, 1985, again sought dismissal of the action pursuant to the limitations provisions contained in section 8 of the Act. That section provides in pertinent part:

“Sec. 8. Statute of Limitations.
(a)(1) An action brought by or on behalf of a child shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority; however, if the action on behalf of the child is brought by a public agency, it shall be barred 2 years after the agency has ceased to provide assistance to the child.
(2) An action brought on behalf of any person other than the child shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the birth of the child.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 2508.)

Section 25 of the Act specifically makes those limitations applicable to pending actions brought under the old act. That section provides: