People ex rel. Kenney v. City of Goreville, 154 Ill. App. 3d 1091 (1987)
[…] Acting under the authority of this provision, however, the General Assembly retained sovereign immunity by enacting legislation which states: “Except as provided in the ‘Illinois Public Labor Relations Act’ ***, or except as provided in ‘An Act to Create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties, and to repeal An Act herein named,’ ***, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 127, par. 801.) Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides, in pertinent part:

“The court [of claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
* * *
(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 37, par. 439.8(b).

The Department argues, agreeing with the reasoning of the trial court, that the affirmative defense based upon the alleged agreement *1100was a claim against the State based upon a contract. The Department cites the decision in People v.