People v. Boone, 152 Ill. App. 3d 831 (1987)
[…] Defendant next contends the jury was improperly instructed. He argues that the issues instruction for murder should have included the proposition that the State had the burden of negating the elements which would have led to a verdict of voluntary manslaughter. Defendant claims that there was evidence that he either acted out of intense passion resulting from serious provocation or that he had an unreasonable belief that circumstances existed which would have justified the killing as self-defense. These two sets of circumstances, which both amount to voluntary manslaughter, are found in section 9 — 2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2). This section states in pertinent part:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:

(1) The individual killed ***.

***

Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.

(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, *837would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [ch. 38, par. 7 — 1], but his belief is unreasonable.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2.

Section 7 — 1 states: