People v. Boone, 152 Ill. App. 3d 831 (1987)
[…] (1) The individual killed ***.

***

Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.

(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, *837would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [ch. 38, par. 7 — 1], but his belief is unreasonable.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2.

Section 7 — 1 states:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.

Defendant relies upon People v. Bolden (1985), 132 Ill.