In re Marriage of Gifford, 152 Ill. App. 3d 422 (1987)
[…] (Annot. 31 A.L.R.4th 351 (1984).) In 1969, the Illinois legislature adopted the basic 1968 version of the revised URESA.

In Michigan, URESA provides a means by which out-of-State dependents or their representatives may seek to obtain or enforce court-ordered child support. (San Joaquin County, California v. Dewey (1981), 105 Mich. App. 122, 127, 306 N.W.2d 418, 420.) The possible extent of such duties is defined in section 780.158 of the Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated. That section states:

“Duties of support enforceable under this law are those imposed or imposable under the laws of any state where the alleged obligor was present during the period for which support is sought. The obligor is presumed to have been present in the responding state during the period for which support is sought until otherwise shown.” (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. sec. 780.158 (West 1982).)

Once a court in the responding State finds a duty of support, it has *426the discretion to order the obligor to make such payments. (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. sec. 780.164 (West 1982).) This necessary duty has been statutorily defined: