Christensen v. Numeric Micro, Inc., 151 Ill. App. 3d 823 (1987)
[…] The order stated that there was no just reason to delay enforcement or appeal, and this appeal followed pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 304(a). (103 Ill. 2d R. 304(a)).

Plaintiffs first maintain that count III of their first amended complaint states a cause of action against Master Lease and was improperly dismissed. They contend that they have sufficiently alleged a violation of section 2B of the Act because they have never received from Master Lease, or any other defendant, any notice that plaintiffs had the right to cancel the transaction, which is required by the Act.

Section 2B of the Act states, in pertinent part:

“Where a sale of merchandise involving $25 or more is made or contracted to be made whether under a single contract or under multiple contracts, to a consumer as a result of or in connection with a person’s contact with or call on the consumer, that consumer may avoid the contract or transaction by notifying the seller within 3 full business days following that day on which the contract was signed or the sale was made and by returning to the person, in its original condition, any merchandise delivered to the consumer under the contract or sale. At the time the transaction is made or the contract signed, the person shall furnish the consumer with a fully completed receipt or contract pertaining to the transaction, in substantially the same language as that principally used in the oral presentation to the consumer, containing a ‘Notice of Cancellation’ informing the consumer that he may cancel the transaction at any time within 3 days and showing the date of the transaction with the name and address of the person ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 121V2, par. 262B.)