Interstate Material Corp. v. City of Chicago, 150 Ill. App. 3d 944 (1986)
[…] If a firm that has been denied certification or has been decertified appeals the recipient’s action to the Department under sec. 23.55 ***, the recipient’s action remains in effect until and unless the Department makes a determination under sec. 23.55 reversing the recipient’s action. The recipient’s action is not stayed during the pendency of a sec. 23.55 appeal.” 49 C.F.R. sec. 23 app. A, at 149 (1985).

As an example, USDOT states that “if a recipient has decertified a firm and the firm appeals the decertification to DOT, the firm remains ineligible for consideration as a disadvantaged business with respect to the recipient’s DOT-assisted programs until and unless the Department finds that the firm is eligible. *** The Department has followed this policy and interpretation of its regulations consistently under the existing rule, and we will continue to do so ***.” 49 C.F.R. sec. 23 app. A, at 149 (1985).

USDOT justifies this policy on the ground that it “believes that the award of contracts to ineligible firms is a very serious blow to the integrity of the Department’s program.” (49 C.F.R. sec. 23 app. A, at 149 (1985).) As a result, under USDOT’s interpretation of its own regulations, section 23.55 “does not however authorize the Department to maintain a firm’s certification in effect pending the outcome of the sec. 23.55 Appeal, when the recipient has refused to certify or has decertified the firm.” 49 C.F.R. sec. 23 app. A, at 150 (1985).