People v. Barrington, 15 Ill. App. 3d 445 (1973)
[…] In an attempt to enter into the hallway from where the noise was coming and discover the cause of the commotion, defendant gave the rack a push, not knowing the wheel was jammed. He stated his intention was to move the rack which was blocking his way by giving it a push but instead the rack fell over.

Section 12 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code in part provides, “A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual * # In essence the complaint charged defendant with intentionally or knowingly causing bodily harm to the two complaining witnesses by forcibly pushing the coat rack upon them.