People v. Williams, 15 Ill. App. 3d 303 (1973)
[…] (7) Since there is no evidence to support a finding that the acts were performed recklessly, the judgment of guilty of involuntary manslaughter must be reversed.

The defendant’s argument hinges upon two basic propositions. The first is that in returning verdicts of not guilty of murder and voluntary manslaughter “the jury must have found that her acts were done with legal justification”. This is a conclusion based on speculation rather than upon unassailable fact.

Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, sec. 7 — 1 provides that “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony”. Whether the *307defendant was justified in the use of force in the instant case was a question of fact for the jury. (People v. Jordan, 18 Ill.2d 489, 165 N.E.2d 296; People v.