In re S.J.K., 149 Ill. App. 3d 663 (1986)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 37, par. 705 — 7). However, the foster parents’ petition for custody recited that it was filed pursuant to both section 601 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 601) and section 5 — 8(3) of the Juvenile Court Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 37, par. 705 — 8(3)). In the September 1984 order, the trial court found that “[it had] jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties” under section 601 of the IMDMA and also “took note” of sections 602 and 607 of the IMDMA (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, pars. 602, 607) and section 5 — 8(3) of the Juvenile *668Court Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 37, par. 705 — 8(3)).

Section 601(b)(2) of the IMDMA provides that a child custody proceeding may be commenced in the circuit court:

“by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 601(b)(2).)

Section 602(a) of the IMDMA states that a court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 602(a).) Section 607(c) of the IMDMA provides: