People v. One 1985 Chevrolet Camaro, 149 Ill. App. 3d 609 (1986)
[…] “Sec. 36 — 2. Action for forfeiture, (a) *** [T]he State’s Attorney *** shall *** bring an action for forfeiture in the Circuit Court within whose jurisdiction the seizure and confiscation has taken place. ***” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, pars. 36 — 1, 36— 2.)

Section 505 of the Act provides, inter alia, as follows:

“Sec. 505. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(3) all *** vehicles *** which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate any violation of this Act ***
* * *
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this Act may be seized *** upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. ***
* * *