Heritage Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Heritage Standard Bank & Trust Co., 149 Ill. App. 3d 563 (1986)
[…] Zarkin (1982), 89 Ill. 2d 232, 432 N.E.2d 841, to the instant case. In Zarkin our supreme court held that an Illinois land trustee who also serves as a secured creditor breaches its fiduciary duty of loyalty to the beneficiary when it purchases trust property following foreclosure. The Zarkin decision was superseded by Public Act 82 — 891, “An Act in relation to land trusts and the power and authority of trustees of land trusts to deal with trust property,” which was approved and became effective on August 6, 1982 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 148, pars. 81 through 84). Section 2 of the Act specifically authorized the transaction at issue here, providing in pertinent part:

“If a debt is secured by a security interest in a beneficial interest in a land trust or by a mortgage on land trust property, neither the validity or enforceability of the debt, security interest or mortgage nor the rights, remedies, powers and duties of the creditor with respect to the debt or the security shall be affected by the fact that the creditor and the trustee are the same person, and the creditor may extend credit, obtain such security interest or mortgage, and acquire and deal with the property comprising the security as though the creditor were not the trustee.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 148, par. 82.)

Section 4 provides that the Act “applies to all security interests in a beneficial interest in land trusts *** and to all debts secured thereby, whether arising before, on, or after the effective date of the Act.” Ill. Rev.