People v. Henson, 149 Ill. App. 3d 450 (1986)
[…] The election authorities received the ballots by mail on November 2, 1982. The trial court found that defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of knowingly concealing the ballots from the election authorities and sentenced defendant on both counts to one year of conditional discharge, with the sentences to run concurrently, and imposed a $100 fine and court costs for each offense. Defendant appeals.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the defendant’s conduct constitutes concealment of the absentee ballots in violation of section 29 — 6 of the Election Code (the Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 29—6). Section 29—6 of the Code provides as follows:

“Mutilation of election materials. Any person who knowingly *452destroys, mutilates, defaces, falsifies, forges, conceals or removes any record, register of voters, affidavit, return or statement of votes, certificate, tally sheet, ballot, or any other document or computer program which (a) is used or to be preserved for use in connection with registration, or (b) is used or to be preserved for use in connection with any election pursuant to this Code, except as permitted by provisions of this Code, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 29-6.)

The Code does not define “concealment.” Defendant maintains that the concealment must be substantial or permanent in order to constitute a violation of the Code.