St. Paul Federal Bank v. Wesby, 149 Ill. App. 3d 1059 (1986)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 30, par. 309(g)(2).) There is no indication, and appellant does not argue, that it availed itself of this procedure.

The present version of section 9 of the Condominium Property Act appears to eliminate the requirement that the statutory lien *1070for common expenses be recorded before it can assume priority. It states:

“(g)(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees and costs of collections or the amount of any unpaid fine shall constitute a lien on the interest of such unit owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only (a) taxes *** and (b) encumbrances on the interest of such unit owner recorded prior to the date of such failure or refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 30, par. 309(g)(2).)

The transcript of the House debate shows that the following exchange took place between Representative Cullerton and the House sponsor of the bill:

“Rep. Cullerton: ‘Allright. I have one more question.