St. Paul Federal Bank v. Wesby, 149 Ill. App. 3d 1059 (1986)
[…] It is not clear whether 3600 Lake Shore Drive, or even the city of Chicago, will exist in the year 2525, but appellant’s argument implies that its lien for common expenses for that year, and for all of eternity, was created on November 23, 1977, when the declaration was registered.

In addition to the rights provided under the declaration and -bylaws, section 9 of the Condominium Property Act gave condominium associations a lien for common expenses, stating in relevant part:

“If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expense when due, the amount thereof shall constitute a lien on the interest of such unit owner in the property and upon the recording of notice thereof by the manager or board of managers *** it shall be a lien upon such unit owner’s interest in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only (a) taxes *** (b) encumbrances on the interest of such unit owner recorded prior to the date such notice is recorded, which by law would be a lien thereon prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 30, par. 309.)

Thus, appellant also might have a lien arising under the Condominium Property Act, but, by the terms of the Act, the priority of this lien in relation to other recorded or registered encumbrances is determined by resort to other law.