delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The trial court made extensive findings in its order denying petitioner the right to remove Matt to Yuma. Such findings concluded with: “A move to Yuma (disregarding the effect of a diminishment of visitation and contacts with the minor’s extended family) would be neutral. *** When this exceptional relationship [between Matt and his father], in a nurturing environment, is viewed against a neutral effect of a move to Yuma, the child’s best interests are favored by a continuation of the present situation.”
Section 609 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 40, par. 609), states:
“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.”
Petitioner contends that she has met the statutorily imposed burden of proof that the move to Yuma would be in the best interests of Matt *515and that the finding of the trial court to the contrary was against the manifest weight of the evidence.