In re Call an Election, 148 Ill. App. 3d 436 (1986)
[…] 3. The Cities of North Chicago and Lake Forest are inter*437ested parties and have not consented to the incorporation. They have standing to object.”

The court therefore denied petitioners’ motion to strike objections, granted the motions for judgment on the pleadings, and dismissed the petition. Petitioners have appealed, arguing that the court’s order was erroneous for various reasons. We do not reach the issues raised by petitioners, however, because the trial court’s ruling was premature. We therefore vacate the order and remand for further proceedings.

Section 2 — 3—18 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides:

“In any county of between 150,000 and 1,000,000 population which has adopted an official plan under “An Act to provide for regional planning and for the creation, organization and powers of regional planning commissions”, approved June 25, 1929, as amended, the county board, by resolution, may provide that before the question of incorporating a village under this Division is submitted to the electors in response to a petition filed under Section 2 — 3—5 or 2 — 3—10 the county board must first determine that (1)