People v. Cooper, 148 Ill. App. 3d 412 (1986)
[…] Counsel then asserted that since there was sufficient evidence in the record to raise a bona fide doubt of defendant’s physical fitness to stand trial, appellate counsel was incompetent for failing to raise the issue on direct appeal. The court commented that present counsel was “second guessing” appellate counsel and without further colloquy or elucidation dismissed the petition.

Defendant contends that this summary dismissal without a written order setting forth the reasons for the dismissal, as required by section 122 — 2.1(a) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1(a)), constituted reversible error. This section provides:

“Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.”

Defendant maintains that since no written order was entered, the judgment must be reversed and the cause remanded.

The State responds that this section is inapplicable to the instant case because the petition was not dismissed summarily.