Patton v. Industrial Commission, 147 Ill. App. 3d 738 (1986)
[…] As additional support for its finding, the trial court considered the fact that petitioner and his family resided in Illinois and that the “effects” of the industrial accident took place in the State of Illinois. The Commission’s finding that it lacked jurisdiction was overturned as against the manifest weight of the evidence. This appeal ensued.

At issue is an interpretation of section 1(b)(2) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 48, par. 138.1(b)(2)). Section 1(b)(2) was one of a series of amendments to the Act contained in Public Act 79 — 79, which became effective on July 1, 1975. The statute provides:

“The term ‘employee’ as used in this Act means: Every per*741son in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including persons whose employment is outside of the State of Illinois where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, persons whose employment results in fatal or non-fatal injuries within the State of Illinois where the contract of hire is made outside of the State of Illinois, and persons whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois, regardless of the place of the accident or the place where the contract of hire was made, * * * ff

It is conceded that the injury occurred and the contract for hire was entered outside of the State of Illinois. Therefore, we are limited to determining whether petitioner’s employment was “principally localized” within the State of Illinois. The term is not defined in the Illinois Act.