Weingart v. Department of Labor, 147 Ill. App. 3d 1076 (1986)
[…] Manifestly the Department did not act within the applicable one-year limitation period in redetermining eligibility for either plaintiff. No misstatement of earnings is at issue because the plaintiffs had not yet received any settlement payment from Advo-Systems when they received their last benefit checks. Therefore the applicable limitation period was one year, rather than the two years provided for instances of misstatements of earnings.

The Department contends the applicable statute here is section 900 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 490). Section 900 provides in pertinent part:

“Recoupment. A. Whenever an individual has received any sum as benefits for which he is found to have been ineligible, the amount thereof may be recovered by suit in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, or, from benefits payable to

*1080him, may be recouped:

1. At any time, if, to receive such sum, he knowingly made a false statement or knowingly failed to disclose a material fact.
2. Within 3 years from the date he has been found to have been ineligible for any other reason, pursuant to a reconsidered finding or a reconsidered determination ***. ***
B. [Provides notification and appeal rights pertaining to recoupment decisions.]
* * *
D. Whenever, by reason of a back pay award made by any governmental agency or pursuant to arbitration proceedings, or by reason of a payment of wages wrongfully withheld by an employing unit, an individual has received wages for weeks with respect to which he has received benefits, the amount of such benefits may be recouped or otherwise recovered as herein provided. ***” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, pars. 490(A) through (D).)

The Department contends that because section 900(D), which specifically authorizes recoupment or other recovery of back pay, provides for no limitation period for such action, such action may be taken at any time.