Weingart v. Department of Labor, 147 Ill. App. 3d 1076 (1986)
[…] The majority has reversed on the basis of a finding that the re-considerations of eligibility by the claims adjudicator were not undertaken within one year after plaintiffs had received their last benefit checks. This was required, according to the majority, under section 703 of the Act. There is, however, no language in section 703 or elsewhere in the Act which applies the limitation of section 703 to recoupment under section 900.

Section 702 requires the claims adjudicator to make weekly determinations of eligibility for benéfits while section 703 requires that reconsideration of these weekly findings be undertaken within one year. Specifically, section 703 provides that the claims adjudicator “may reconsider his determination at any time within one year after the last day of the week for which the determination was made, except that if the issue is whether or not the claimant misstated his earnings for the week, such reconsidered determination may be made at any time within two years after the last day of the week.” There was no reconsideration as to any such weekly ruling here; rather, the claims adjudicator, on reconsideration, made a finding that the department was entitled to recoupment because plaintiffs were ineligible for benefits during the period for which they received the back-pay payments.