Weingart v. Department of Labor, 147 Ill. App. 3d 1076 (1986)
[…] Furthermore, the time limitation of section 703 does not apply to a proceeding under section 900(A)(1), which provides for recoupment at any time where a recipient “knowingly failed to disclose a material fact.” It appears clear here that plaintiffs failed to make such a disclosure when they did not reveal that they had an NLRB lawsuit pending for back pay or that they subsequently received back-pay payments in settlement of the action. Thus, the decision of the Board should be affirmed because recoupment was properly awarded under the provisions of section 900(A)(1).

The decision was also proper under section 900(D), which provides in pertinent part that “[wjhenever, by reason of a back pay award made by any governmental agency *** an individual has received wages for weeks with respect to which he has received benefits, the amount of such benefits may be recouped or otherwise recovered as herein provided.” The back-pay awards here were made by a governmental agency, and, since the action of the department was within the time limitation of section 900(A)(2), the Board properly found that it was entitled to recoupment.