People v. Thorson, 145 Ill. App. 3d 764 (1986)
[…] In any event, Rule 504 only sets forth a policy, and the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss for the reason that the court docket’s volume made it impracticable to fulfill Rule 504’s policy.

Defendant challenges the admissibility of the results of his breathalyzer test on the basis that he was not requested to take the second test and that without a request he did not consent. However, consent is implied (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 501.1(a)), so that there need not be an affirmative showing of consent. Section 11 — 501.1(c) requires that “[a] person requested to submit to a test *** shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in suspension ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95x/2, par. 11 — 501.1(c).) The statute contemplates a request, but we interpret it as not requiring a redundant request after a first request has been made and complied with.