Village of Park Forest v. Thomason, 145 Ill. App. 3d 327 (1986)
[…] Municipalities derive their authority for enacting drunk driving legislation from section 11 — 208(a)(15) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 208(a)(15)) which states that municipalities may adopt “such other traffic regulations as are specifically authorized by this Code” (Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett *331(1983), 117 Ill. App. 3d 1011, 454 N.E.2d 29). In Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett, the court found that the effect of section 11 — 501(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code which provides that “[t]he Secretary of State shall revoke the driving privileges of any person convicted under this Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95%, par. 11 — 501, as amended by Pub.