Village of Park Forest v. Thomason, 145 Ill. App. 3d 327 (1986)
[…] In finding that this legislation evidenced the legislature’s intent that ordinance convictions for driving under the influence be treated as severely as convictions under the State statute, the court in Mundelein noted the uniformity provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code which provides that “[t]he provisions of this Chapter of this Act, as amended, *** shall be applicable and uniformly applied and enforced throughout this State, *** and in all units of local government.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95%, par. 11— 208.1.) We further note that section 11 — 208.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95%, par. 11 — 208.2) provides that “[t]he provisions of this Chapter of this Act limit the authority of home rule units to adopt local police regulations inconsistent herewith except pursuant to Sections 11 — 208 and 11 — 209 of this Chapter of this Act.” We believe the effect of this statutory scheme is to remove from home rule units as well as other municipalities the discretion of providing for Class A misdemeanor treatment in their local ordinances for drunken drivers.