Board of Managers v. Amalgamated Trust & Savings Bank, 144 Ill. App. 3d 522 (1986)
[…] (Amoco Realty Co. v. Montalbano (1985), 133 Ill. App. 3d 327; Forest Glen Community Homeowners Association v. Nolan (1982), 104 Ill. App. 3d 108, 112; see also Belvidere South Towne Center, Inc. v. One Stop Pacemaker, Inc. (1977), 54 Ill. App. 3d 958.) In its pleadings, the association also sought an award of reasonable attorney fees.

Tenant argued below, and in this court, that the association’s request for the assessment of attorney fees was an attempt to levy a fine or a penalty which triggered section 18.4(1) of the Condominium Property Act. Section 18.4 of the Condominium Property Act reads:

“Powers and Duties of Board of Managers. The board of managers shall exercise for the association all powers, duties and authority vested therein by law or the condominium instruments except for such powers, duties and authority reserved thereby to the members of the association. The powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following matters:
V
(1) Impose charges for late payments of a unit owners pro*528portionate share of the common expenses, or any other expenses lawfully agreed upon, and after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violation of the Declaration, By-Laws, and rules and regulations of the association.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 30, par. 318.4(1).

In characterizing the assessment of attorney fees as a fine, the trial court relied on Model Industries, Inc. v. Walsh Press & Die Co. (1982), 111 Ill.