Blisset v. Blisset, 144 Ill. App. 3d 1088 (1986)
[…] To allow or condone the agreement even if made to be binding upon the parties and upon the court would promote such agreements, and the resulting effects will be burdensome upon the custodians as well as the State of Illinois.

Parties to divorce or dissolution matters should not be allowed to contract away their responsibilities especially as they deal with child support. There may very well be many custodians who would bargain away their right to support in return for an agreement not to visit the children. Additionally, section 510(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 510(a)) provides in part, “support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification.”

Child support as a part of a dissolution proceeding is the subject of negotiation in many cases.