People v. Cohen, 144 Ill. App. 3d 1082 (1986)
[…] I do not, however, believe it is necessary to address the judicial-notice question. Judicial-notice problems deal with proper evidence being submitted. The rules of evidence strictly apply at the adjudicatory stage but not at the dispositional hearing. We should be wary of putting any semblance of a straightjacket on the trial court in dispositional matters. The protections afforded the respondent mother by the Juvenile Court Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 37, par. 705—1) at the dispositional hearing were available, appropriate, and sufficient.

Section 705—1 of the Juvenile Court Act provides:

“All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing. ***” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 37, par. 705—1.)

Section 705—1(2) provides in part:

“Before making an order of disposition the court shall advise the State’s Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible relative or their counsel of the factual contents and *1087the conclusions of the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them.”

That section goes further to indicate that those documents that contain such reports need not be submitted to inspection and that the sources of confidential information need not be disclosed except to the attorneys for the parties.