Park v. Coler, 143 Ill. App. 3d 727 (1986)
[…] (42 U.S.C. sec. 405© (1982).)

When a minor beneficiary of OASDI benefits lives with at least one parent, one parent is usually designated as the representative for receipt of the payments for the minor. The combined effect of subparagraph 602(a)(38) and section 405© would seem to indicate that Natasha’s OASDI benefits must be included in the family income even though the payments are made to a representative.

Neither subparagraph 602(a)(38) nor any other provision of DEFRA makes any direct reference to section 408 of OASDI which continues to state:

“Whoever—
* * *
(e) having made application to receive payment under this subchapter for the use and benefit of another and having received such a payment, knowingly and wilfully converts such a payment, or any part thereof, to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person; or
* * *
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” 42 U.S.C. sec. 408 (1982).